You are here

Foreign Ministers - Past to Present

8. May 2013 - 8:28
November 2016 -  Sven Mikser
September 2016 - November 2016 Jürgen Ligi
July 2015 - September 2016 Marina Kaljurand
November 2014 - July 2015 Keit Pentus-Rosimannus
April 2005 - November 2014 Urmas Paet
February 2005 - April 2005 Rein Lang
January 2002 - February 2005 Kristiina Ojuland
March 1999 - January 2002 Toomas Hendrik Ilves
October 1998 - March 1999 Raul Mälk
November 1996 - October 1998 Toomas Hendrik Ilves
November 1995 - November 1996 Siim Kallas
April 1995 - November 1995 Riivo Sinijärv
January 1994 - April 1995 Jüri Luik
October 1992 - January 1994 Trivimi Velliste
April 1992 - October 1992 Jaan Manitski
April 1990 - March 1992 Lennart Meri

 

The Estonian Government in exile performed great services on behalf of sustaining the idea of Estonian independence, and among the ministers of foreign affairs of this government were August Rei (1944), Hans Rebane (1945-1949), Aleksander Warma (1953-1964), August Koern (1964-1982), Elmar Lipping (1982-1990), Olev Olesk (1990-1992).

1939 - 1940 Ants Piip
1938 - 1939 Karl Selter
1936 - 1938 Friedrch Akel
1933 - 1936 Julius Seljamaa
1933 Ants Piip
1932 - 1933 August Rei
1932 Mihkel Pung
1931 - 1932 Jaan Tõnisson
1928 - 1931 Jaan Lattik
1927 - 1928 Hans Rebane
1927 Aleksander Hellat
1926 - 1927 Friedrich Akel
1925 - 1926 Ants Piip
1924 - 1925 Kaarel Robert Pusta
1924 Otto Strandmann
1923 - 1924 Friedrich Akel
1922 - 1923 Aleksander Hellat
1921 - 1922 Ants Piip
1918, 1920 - 1921 Otto Strandmann
1920 Kaarel Robert Pusta
1919 - 1920 Ado Birk
1919 Ants Piip
1918, 1919 Jaan Poska

 

About Estonia

Get closer acquainted with Estonia, coming here for a visit, studies, business or investments!

Official Estonian Gateway

Get closer acquainted with Estonia and see what are the most important facts and main areas of activity here.

Digital Society

Estonia has
transformed itself into
one of Europe’s business success stories of the last decade, mainly thanks to the sophisticated e-solutions available here.