You are here

Long-stay (D) visa

Working Holiday visas for the citizens of Australia, New Zealand and Canada


According to the new Estonian Aliens Act from the October 1, 2010 a long-stay (D) visa is possible to apply  for a number of reasons  such as study, work or family relations.

A long-stay visa may be issued for single or multiple entries into Estonia with a period of stay up to six months and with a period of validity up to twelve months.

A long-stay visa should be applied in person only at the Estonian representations.

Documents to be submitted upon application for visa

  1. a valid travel document which is issued within previous 10 years, contains at least two blank pages for visas and is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  2. a fully completed and signed application form (207.73 КБ, PDF).
  3. a photo (size 35x45 mm);
  4. a insurance policy valid for Estonia or for the Schengen area with a coverage of at least 30.000 EUR for the entire duration of stay;
  5. documents indicating the purpose of journey:
  • a confirmation letter from the host;
  • documents in relation to accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover the  accommodation;
  • a diplomatic note or confirmation letter from the international organization;
  • notice to appear;
  • international cargo service documents etc.
  1. any information which supports an applicant intention to leave the Schengen area before the expiry of the visa;
  2. documents proving the sufficient means of subsistence for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to the country of origin or residence (71€ for each day in Estonia);
  3. a visa fee 80 €
    According to the regulation of Estonian Government, the CITIZENS OF UKRAINE are exempt from paying the visa fee.

    According to the regulation of Estonian Government, the CITIZENS of BELARUS are exempt from paying the visa fee.

    Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting visa fee are the following:

    - SEB Pank р/с EE891010220034796011
    SWIFT/BIC: EEUHEE2X

    - Swedbank р/с EE932200221023778606
    SWIFT/BIC: HABAEE2X

    Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
    Review of visa applications – 2900073630

Long-stay  visa for a short-term employment

Before applying a short-term employment must be registered at the Estonian Police- and Border Guard Board. An application for registration of short-term employment may be submitted in the following cases:

  1. persons engaged in creative activities who work in a performing arts institution;
  2. for working as a teacher or lecturer in an educational institution, which complies with requirements established by Estonian law;
  3. for working as a scientist if the alien has appropriate professional training or experience;
  4. for working as a sportsman, coach, referee or sports official for professional activities on the basis of an invitation from a respective sports federation;
  5. for employment as a trainee in order to obtain vocational education intermediated by an educational institution or a student organization located abroad if this is a part of the relevant training programme;
  6. in order to serve in the diplomatic representation of a foreign country with the permission of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
  7. for working as an au pair;
  8. for working as an expert, adviser or consultant providing that the alien has the required professional training;
  9. for working as an installer of equipment or a skilled worker providing that the alien has the required professional training
  10. for working as a seasonal worker processing agricultural products;
  11. on the basis of an international agreement.

For more information about registration of a short-term employment, please visit Police- and Border Guard Board website.

Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting visa fee are the following:

- SEB Pank р/с EE891010220034796011
SWIFT/BIC: EEUHEE2X

- Swedbank р/с EE932200221023778606
SWIFT/BIC: HABAEE2X

Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
Review of visa applications – 2900073630

A long-stay (D) visa enables to travel in the Schengen area for 90 days within the period of 180 days period under the same conditions as the holder of a residence permit.

Exceptions

Working Holiday visa for the citizens of Australia and New Zealand
Under the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Estonia and the Governments of Australia and New Zealand visas are being issued, granting the right to work to 18-30 year old Australian and New Zealand citizens, who may stay in Estonia for up to a year. The work done within that period has to contribute to the main purpose of stay in the country, namely to recreation in Estonia; and those using the opportunity must not work for the same employer longer than three months. The citizens of Australia and New Zealand willing to benefit from the application of those Agreements have to apply for D type visa at the Estonian representation which is handling visa applications.
More information: Australia; New Zealand (181.88 КБ, PDF)

Working Holiday visa for the citizens of Canada
Under the Bilateral Youth Mobility Agreement between Canada and Estonia visas are being issued, granting the right to work to 18-35 year old Canadian citizens, who may stay in Estonia for up to a year. The citizens of Canada willing to benefit from the application of this Agreement have to apply for D type visa at the Estonian representation which is handling visa applications.
More information: Youth mobility agreement

Application form (207.73 КБ, PDF)

 

About Estonia

Get closer acquainted with Estonia, coming here for a visit, studies, business or investments!

Estonian Official Gateway

Get closer acquainted with Estonia and see what are the most important facts and main areas of activity here.

Digital Society

Estonia has
transformed itself into
one of Europe’s business success stories of the last decade, mainly thanks to the sophisticated e-solutions available here.