You are here

Entry Requirements


Third-country nationals wishing to stay in the country up to three months within six months of entry may ask for evidence of the following:
- A valid travel document valid for at least three months after the end of the trip;

- A return ticket;

- A document certifying accommodation: hotel stays, hotel reservation; private sponsor for stays, free-form information the sponsor and the purpose of the trip (the sponsor's name, address, telephone number, duration of travel, etc.);

- Sufficient means of subsistence for the planned duration of the stay and return to their countries of origin or transit to a third country;

- Travel insurance (valid for the entire Schengen area, the insurance liability for the minimum rate of EUR 30 000).

Last updated: 14 April 2016

About Estonia

Get closer acquainted with Estonia, coming here for a visit, studies, business or investments!

Official Estonian Gateway

Get closer acquainted with Estonia and see what are the most important facts and main areas of activity here.

Digital Society

Estonia has
transformed itself into
one of Europe’s business success stories of the last decade, mainly thanks to the sophisticated e-solutions available here.